Welcome to Indian Visa Online!

e-Visa India

All foreign nationals travelling to India must have a validpassport and a print out of the Indian tourist visa approval sent to their email before leaving the country they are travelling from. All tourist are requested to apply for visa to India through the online e-tourist visa link.

Indian Visa Process:

It is extremely important to understand the process of the online India Visa. Once an application is initiated or submitted then you must not start or submit any other application against the same passport number at any source. All subsequent Indian Visa applications shall be rejected by the Government of India due to redundancy/duplicity. It is strictly advised to complete and submit only one e-Visa India application form and not submit more than one application. You shall not be granted any other Indian e-visa against the same passport till the time your previous e-visa is valid even if details are incorrect in the existing visa. Once an application is submitted or visa is granted against a passport, it cannot be cancelled, amended or refunded. Applicants are advised to be utmost careful about the details submitted in the applications and must review before finally making the payment. It is strictly advised not submit more than one applications at the same time and only the same application be completed that was initiated. If you are unable to trace the application ID the you must contact the 24/7 Customer care number immediately and get it checked before proceeding further to avoid any sort of complications.

List of Countries eligible for Indian e Visa:

  • Click here to view the complete list +

    Albania
    Andorra
    Anguilla
    Antigua & Barbuda
    Argentina
    Armenia
    Aruba
    Australia
    Austria
    Bahamas
    Barbados
    Belgium
    Belize
    Bolivia
    Bosnia & Herzegovina
    Botswana
    Brazil
    Brunei
    Bulgaria
    Cambodia
    Canada
    Cape Verde
    Cayman Island
    Chile
    China
    China- SAR Hongkong
    China- SAR Macau
    Colombia
    Comoros
    Costa Rica
    Cook Islands
    Cote d'lvoire
    Croatia
    Cuba
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Djibouti
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    East Timor
    Ecuador
    El Salvador
    Eritrea
    Estonia
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Georgia
    Germany
    Ghana
    Greece
    USA
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Jordan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Laos
    Latvia
    Lesotho
    Liberia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Madagascar
    Malawi
    Malaysia
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Moldova
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Montenegro
    Montserrat
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Namibia
    Nauru
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    Niue Island
    Norway
    Oman
    Palau
    Palestine
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Philippines
    Poland
    Portugal
    Republic of Korea
    Republic of Macedonia
    Romania
    Russia
    Saint Christopher & Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Senegal
    Serbia
    Seychelles
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    South Africa
    Spain
    Sri Lanka
    Suriname
    MicronesiaSwaziland
    MicronesiaSweden
    MicronesiaSwitzerland
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago
Turks & Caicos Island
Tuvalu
UAE
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Vatican City-Holy See
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Indian Visa Application Checklist:

The documents required for Indian e-Visa facility are mentioned below:

For all categories of e-Visas you must have a scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details. Moreover, you need additional documents for other categories which are mentioned below. All the documents must be in English language as other languages are not accepted for these facilities.

For e-Medical Visa: Copy of Letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead

For e-Business Visa: Copy of Business Card

For e-Business Visa visiting "To deliver lecture/s under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)"

  • 1. Invitation of the host institute to the foreign faculty
  • 2. Copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur
  • 3. Copy of the synopsis of the courses to be taken up by the faculty

For e-Conference Visa

  • 1. Invitation from organizer
  • 2. Political clearance from MEA
  • 3. Event clearance from MHA (optional)
apply-visa

e-Tourist Visa India Facility:

Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer for Indian Visa on Arrival . International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India. Applicants of the eligible countries are requested to apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. The delivery periods are not applicable for Sri Lankan and Chinese Passport Holders. For these nationalities the minimum delivery time is 5 business days in case of urgent processing and 10 business days in case of normal processing.

The Official Indian Visa may be granted for a stay in India, permitted for a duration varying from 60 to 180 days from the date of arrival depending on the category of visa applied for and the decision of the Government of India. The visa is generally valid for 120 to 365 days from the date of issue and it must be availed within its validity period. The Indian e-Tourist visa for any purpose shall be a multiple entry visa and the number of entries allowed shall be know and mentioned on the granted visa letter as it is solely decided by the Indian Government. e-Visa India is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Chennai & Mumbai). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India. Indian Government reserves the authority to the grant or reject the Indian Visa .

SERVICES PROVIDED BY E-VISA INDIA

  • Customer Care: Customer Care available 24X7 Over the Phone as well as email.
  • Processing: Maximum 4-7 days processing time.
  • Quality Check: Quality Check and Required Correction is done against all the information and documents provided in the applications in order to achieve maximum approval ratio.

5 REASONS TO CHOOSE E-VISA INDIA

  • Hassle-free:Completely online procedure, no paper work involved.
  • Convenient: Applicable for selective Nationalities for Air and Sea Routes.
  • Cheaper: Fixed fees, no hidden charges
  • More accessible: Quickes and most relaible method of getting Indian Visa.